PO Box 5392, Hamilton, New Zealand

 

Privacy

This policy explains how and when rallydrivenz.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of rallydrivenz.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information: You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information:

You may choose to disclose contact information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, (RALLYDRIVE NZ) staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by RALLYDRIVE NZ. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate RALLYDRIVE NZ staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within RALLYDRIVE NZ who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate internal staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within RALLYDRIVE NZ, other government agencies or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other RALLYDRIVE NZ staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to track your actions and help us optimise our site for conversions and usability. While we can see data gathered over a timeframe, we do not collect personally identifying information from any source as part of the terms of service of Google Analytics.

A condition of our use of Google Analytics is that we make reasonable endeavours to bring to your attention the following statement:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We have implemented Google Analytics demographic and interest reporting based on the Google Display Network in order to provide information about users that is used to optimise our website. Any data collected by Google for the purposes of Google Analytics will be treated according to Google’s Privacy Policy, if you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, then you can do so using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Do Not Track

If you are using a modern browser, you have the option to enable a “Do Not Track” feature in the browser’s privacy settings. This has no effect on whether we collect any information you directly submit to us, but may restrict our ability to measure your anonymous path through our website or certain information about your browser/operating system. If you would like to enable Do Not Track, you can read more information about it here.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. RALLYDRIVE NZ may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to RallyDrive NZ in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information RALLYDRIVE NZ has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

RALLYDRIVE NZ may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

 

Privacy Officer,
RallyDrive NZ
PO Box 5392, Hamilton, New Zealand.

Phone: +64 274 742561 (Dale) or +64 274 818011 (Maureen)

[email protected]

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner 

 

Copyright © 2020. Rally Drive NZ Ltd. All rights reserved.